Privacy & Cookie Policy

Irish Translators’ and Interpreters’ Association (ITIA) Data Protection Statement 

 

The Irish Translators’ and Interpreters’ Association (ITIA), founded in 1986, is the only professional organisation on the island of Ireland for translators and interpreters. The ITIA is committed to ensuring that any personal data is protected. This document outlines how we manage your personal information.

 

This data policy has been developed by the ITIA to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation. The ITIA may update this policy from time to time. 

 

 PERSONAL DATA HELD BY THE ITIA:  
  • Your name

  • Your contact information (email, postal address, telephone number)

  • Your application for membership

  • Your CV

  • Your signed declaration

 

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect some or all of the above-mentioned personal data about you when you apply for membership, sign up to attend events, or make a payment. 

 

While personal data of associate and professional members is available to potential clients and others on the ITIA website with their consent, the association does not share this information with third parties for any purpose including marketing. 

 

Unsuccessful Applications

 

If your application for membership is unsuccessful and you do not become a member or if you decide to discontinue your membership, all information about you is deleted except for your name. 

 

Storage of Personal Data

 

Any information supplied by you is stored in paper and electronic files in secure form that can only be accessed by those authorised to do so. 

 

PayPal

 

The ITIA uses PayPal to facilitate online payments and adheres to PayPal’s requirements. We do not store credit card details or share such details with third parties. For more information on PayPal’s Privacy Policy please see here: Paypal Privacy Policy

  

MailChimp

 

The ITIA uses MailChimp to send out some email notices and reminders to its members. MailChimp is a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service. For more information on MailChimp’s Privacy Policy please see here: MailChimp Privacy Policy 

 

Sharing your Personal Data

 

The ITIA does not share any personal data with third parties. 

 

Right of Access to Personal Data

 

You have the right to obtain a copy of any information that the ITIA may hold about you. This should be done in writing. Please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to ITIA, Irish Writers Centre, 19 Parnell Square, Dublin 1. 

 

Rectification and Erasure of Personal Data

 

If you wish to rectify or erase personal data held by the ITIA, please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to ITIA, Irish Writers Centre, 19 Parnell Square, Dublin 1.

 

 

ITIA Website Cookie Policy 

 

This website uses cookies. By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies please see below.

   

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can remember you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

  

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.Cookies are in use in a number of places on this website

   

The following cookies are used:

   

Necessary Cookies:

 

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

  
 

Name

 
 

Provider

 
 

Purpose

 
 

Expiry

 
 

Type

 
 

PHPSESSID

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Preserves user session state across page requests.

 
 

Session

 
 

HTTP

 
   

Marketing Cookies:

 

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

  
 

Name

 
 

Provider

 
 

Purpose

 
 

Expiry

 
 

Type

 
 

UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32}

 
 

Translatorsassociation.com

 
 

Unclassified

 
 

Session

 
 

HTTP

 
   

Other Cookies: 

 
 

Name

 
 

Provider

 
 

Purpose

 
 

Expiry

 
 

Type

 
 

ColorCSS

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Joomla CMS - Saves color template preferences

 
 

1 year

 
 

HTTP

 
 

FontSize

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Joomla CMS - Saves font size preferences

 
 

1 year

 
 

HTTP

 
 

JATheme

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Joomla CMS

 
 

1 year

 
 

HTTP

 
 

ScreenType

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Joomla CMS

 
 

1 year

 
 

HTTP

 
 

ipToCountry[cname]

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Unclassified

 
 

6 days

 
 

HTTP

 
 

ipToCountry[iso]

 
 

Translatorsassociation.ie

 
 

Unclassified

 
 

6 days

 
 

HTTP

 

  

Managing Cookies

 

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times. 

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US 

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-ie/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For more information on how to manage cookies, please visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm. However, please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website’s functionality may be lost. In addition, disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser. 

Queries and Comments

 

If you have any queries or comments relating to our data protection or cookie policy, please send an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to ITIA, Irish Writers Centre, 19 Parnell Square, Dublin 1

 

 

25th May 2018